Q. Commercial Drivers with Diabetes

Answer

According to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) insulin-dependent diabetes may be a disqualifying condition for commercial drivers. Here is the relevant passage from 49 CFR 391.41:
 

(b) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person --

(b)(3) Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control;

Drivers may be eligible for an exemption or waiver to this rule. For information on requesting a waiver or exemption, see
49 CFR 381 or contact the FMCSA Physical Qualifications Division at (202) 366-4001 or fmcsamedical@fmcsa.dot.gov.
 

For physical requirements and the USDOT medical exam, please see 49 CFR 391.41 and 391.43and the FMCSA Medical Programs web site.

  • Last Updated Dec 14, 2016
  • Views 5
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0