Q. Using 15-passenger Vans to Transport Children

Answer

States regulate the use of vehicles.  Your best course of action is to contact your state to see if there are any applicable regulations covering the transport of children in vans for school or church functions.    

Links to state Departments of Transportation and/or state government web sites are available on:
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/webstate.htm

We've also attached a listing of contact information for each state DOT for your files. 

Additionally, NHTSA re-issued their consumer advisory warning to use of 15-passenger vans because of an increased rollover risk under certain conditions. Please see the following press release for safety information: http://www.nhtsa.gov/CA/10-14-2010

To access the regulations cited on this site, please see:

49 U.S.C. §30112

49 U.S.C. §30125

The complete U.S. Code is available from:
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/browse/collectionCfr.action?collectionCode=CFR 

If you require any additional information or guidance, please contact NHTSA directly.  

You'll find NHTSA Regional Office contact information on:
http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/nhtsa/whatis/regions/

You may email NHTSA Headquarters using the e-form on:
http://www.nhtsa.gov/Contact

The toll-free NHTSA hotline may be reached at 1-888-327-4236

In the Washington, D.C. metro area and for foreign callers, the number is 202-366-0123

The Hotline is staffed Monday through Friday, 8 AM to 10 PM Eastern. Hotline automated system functions are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

The NHTSA web site, with a wealth of information, is: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov

  • Last Updated Dec 14, 2016
  • Views 5
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0