Q. Hearing Standards for Commercial Drivers

Answer

49 CFR 391.41(b)(11)gives the following standards for hearing for commercial drivers:
 

First perceives a forced whispered voice in the better ear at not less than 5 feet with or without the use of a hearing aid or, if tested by use of an audiometric device, does not have an average hearing loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels at 500 Hz, 1,000 Hz, and 2,000 Hz with or without a hearing aid when the audiometric device is calibrated to American National Standard (formerly ASA Standard) Z24.5-1951.

 

For more information, contact the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) Physical Qualifications Division at (202)366-4001 or fmcsamedical@fmcsa.dot.gov

  • Last Updated Dec 14, 2016
  • Views 6
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0