Q. Epilepsy and Commercial Drivers

Answer

Regulations concerning the medical exam (including the exam form) can be found in 49 CFR 391, Subpart E.

Here is the passage addressing epilepsy in the physical qualifications section,
49 CFR 391.41 (b)(8):

 

"Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle;
 

For more information, contact the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) Physical Qualifications Division at (202) 366-4001 or fmcsamedical@fmcsa.dot.gov.

  • Last Updated Dec 14, 2016
  • Views 3
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0