Q. Pacemakers and Licensed Pilots

Answer

According to the Federal Aviation Administration's Office of Aerospace Medicine, having a pacemaker is a disqualifying condition for a pilot, as stated in 14 CFR 67.111(a)(5), 67.211(e), and 67.311(e).  It is possible to apply for a special issuance, as stated in 67.401, at the discretion of an aviation medical examiner.  You can read these regulations here.

You can find a directory of aviation medical examiners at this site: http://www.faa.gov/pilots/amelocator/

The FAA home page is: http://www.faa.gov

  • Last Updated Dec 13, 2016
  • Views 2
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0