Q. Copyright

Answer

17 United States Code, Section 105 states that copyright protection is not available for any work of the United States Government.

You are free to copy part or all of the document cited.  There is no copyright on the writings and there is no charge for use.  As a general rule we expect to see attribution to the relevant US DOT agency if portions of the writings are used in a subsequent writing.  

 

  • Last Updated Dec 13, 2016
  • Views 4
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0