Q. DOT Awareness Training for Supervisors

Answer

We appreciate your efforts to comply with 49 CFR Section 382.603.
 

According to this section,
 

"Each employer shall ensure that all persons designated to supervise drivers receive at least 60 minutes of training on alcohol misuse and receive at least an additional 60 minutes of training on controlled substances use. The training will be used by the supervisors to determine whether reasonable suspicion exists to require a driver to undergo testing under § 382.307. The training shall include the physical, behavioral, speech, and performance indicators of probable alcohol misuse and use of controlled substances. Recurrent training for supervisory personnel is not required."
 

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) has provided resources for employers on drug and alcohol testing.
 

If you are currently not in compliance with section 382.603, you can find several training options available on the Internet by searching on "DOT Supervisory Reasonable Suspicion Training."
 

If you have additional questions about the DOT drug and alcohol policy, please contact the DOT Office of Drug and Alcohol Policy and Compliance (ODAPC):

Phone: (202) 366-3784
Fax: (202) 366-3897

 

DOT drug and alcohol program managers' e-mail addresses and phone numbers can be found here.

 

The ODAPC home page can be found here.

  • Last Updated Dec 13, 2016
  • Views 5
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0