Q. What is the copyright on Department of Transportation (DOT) publications?

Answer

  • There are no copyright restrictions or charges for use on DOT publications

  • Please properly cite any use of DOT publications

  • 17 United States Code, Section 105 provides detail on copyright of government works

 

  • Last Updated Apr 20, 2018
  • Views 171
  • Answered By David Martin

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   1

Contact Us

NTL Reference Librarians provide services for the transportation community and general public.  Specific services are:

These FAQs cover topics related to BTS. Please see the DOT homepage for access to all DOT Administrations. 

Can't find the answer you're looking for in the FAQs? Contact us for help.